NSW Skilled Occupation List Updated

In the beginning of August 2021, the NSW Skilled Occupation List was updated. The 190 list is now based on the ANZSCO unit group. There are a total of 99 occupations in the 190 list. The 491 list is now divided into 3 streams: Stream 1, Stream 2, and Stream 3. Under Stream 1, there is a combined occupation list, whereas Streams 2 and 3 have occupations in the relevant NSW regions. There are a total of 160 occupations in the Stream 1 list.

Be sure to check out the Skill visa requirements here, and the Department’s Skilled Occupation List here. You can also find the latest State nomination status here.

NSW Skill Occupation List for Subclass 190

The NSW Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190) occupation list is by ANZSCO unit group. To be considered during an invitation round you must have a skills assessment in an occupation within an ANZSCO unit group identified below.

CategoryOccupation Group
Managers1214 – Mixed Crop and Livestock Farmers
Managers1331 – Construction Managers
Managers1332 – Engineering Managers
Managers1335 – Production Managers
Managers1341 – Child Care Centre Managers
Managers1342 – Health and Welfare Service Managers
Managers1351 – ICT Managers
Managers1399 – Other Specialist Managers
Managers1411 – Cafe and Restaurant Managers
Managers1413 – Hotel and Motel Managers
Professionals2113 – Photographers
Professionals2124 – Journalists and Other Writers
Professionals2211 – Accountants
Professionals2212 – Auditors
Professionals2241 – Actuaries, Mathematicians and Statisticians
Professionals2243 – Economists
Professionals2245 – Land Economists and Valuers
Professionals2246 – Librarians
Professionals2321 – Architects and Landscape Architects
Professionals2323 – Industrial Designers
Professionals2324 – Graphic and Web Designers, and Illustrators
Professionals2325 – Interior Designers
Professionals2326 – Urban and Regional Planners
Professionals2332 – Civil Engineering Professionals
Professionals2333 – Electrical Engineers
Professionals2334 – Electronics Engineers
Professionals2335 – Industrial, Mechanical and Production Engineer
Professionals2336 – Mining Engineers
Professionals2339 – Other Engineering Professionals
Professionals2342 – Food Scientists
Professionals2343 – Environmental Scientists
Professionals2345 – Life Scientists
Professionals2346 – Medical Laboratory Scientists
Professionals2347 – Veterinarians
Professionals2349 – Other Natural and Physical Science Professionals
Professionals2411 – Early Childhood (Pre-primary School) Teachers
Professionals2412 – Primary School Teachers
Professionals2414 – Secondary School Teachers
Professionals2415 – Special Education Teachers
Professionals2421 – University Lecturers
Professionals2422 – Vocational Education Teachers
Professionals2512 – Medical Imaging Professionals
Professionals2513 – Occupational and Environmental Health Professionals
Professionals2515 – Pharmacists
Professionals2523 – Dental Practitioners
Professionals2524 – Occupational Therapists
Professionals2525 – Physiotherapists
Professionals2539 – Other Medical Practitioners
Professionals2541 – Midwives
Professionals2542 – Nurse Educators and Reserachers
Professionals2543 – Nurse Managers
Professionals2544 – Registered Nurses
Professionals2611 – ICT Business and Systems Analysts
Professionals2612 – Multimedia Specialists and Web Developers
Professionals2613 – Software and Applications Programmers
Professionals2621 – Database and Systems Administrators, and ICT Security Specialists
Professionals2631 – Computer Network Professionals
Professionals2632 – ICT Support and Test Engineers
Professionals2633 – Telecommunications Engineering Professionals
Professionals2723 – Psychologists
Professionals2724 – Social Professionals
Professionals2725 – Social Workers
Professionals2726 – Welfare, Recreation and Community Arts Workers
Technicians and Trade Workers3111 – Agricultural Technicians
Technicians and Trade Workers3112 – Medical Technicians
Technicians and Trade Workers3121 – Architectural, Building and Surveying Technicians
Technicians and Trade Workers3122 – Civil Engineering Draftspersons and Technicians
Technicians and Trade Workers3123 – Electrical Engineering Draftspersons and Technicians
Technicians and Trade Workers3125 – Mechanical Engineering Draftspersons and Technicians
Technicians and Trade Workers3129 – Other Building and Engineering Technicians
Technicians and Trade Workers3131 – ICT Support Technicians
Technicians and Trade Workers3211 – Automotive Electricians
Technicians and Trade Workers3212 – Motor Mechanics
Technicians and Trade Workers3222 – Sheetmetal Trades Workers
Technicians and Trade Workers3223 – Structural Steel and Welding Trades Workers
Technicians and Trade Workers3232 – Metal Fitters and Machinists
Technicians and Trade Workers3241 – Panelbeaters
Technicians and Trade Workers3311 – Bricklayers and Stonemasons
Technicians and Trade Workers3312 – Carpenters and Joiners
Technicians and Trade Workers3322 – Painting Trades Workers
Technicians and Trade Workers3331 – Glaziers
Technicians and Trade Workers3333 – Roof Tilers
Technicians and Trade Workers3334 – Wall and Floor Tilers
Technicians and Trade Workers3341 – Plumbers
Technicians and Trade Workers3411 – Electricians
Technicians and Trade Workers3421 – Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanics
Technicians and Trade Workers3422 – Electrical Distribution Trades Workers
Technicians and Trade Workers3423 – Electronics Trade Workers
Technicians and Trade Workers3511 – Bakers and Pastrycooks
Technicians and Trade Workers3512 – Butchers and Smallgoods Makers
Technicians and Trade Workers3513 – Chefs
Technicians and Trade Workers3514 – Cooks
Technicians and Trade Workers3613 – Veterinary Nurses
Technicians and Trade Workers3911 – Hairdressers
Technicians and Trade Workers3941 – Cabinetmakers
Community and Personal Service Workers4112 – Dental Hygienists, Technicians and Therapists
Community and Personal Service Workers4113 – Diversional Therapists
Community and Personal Service Workers4114 – Enrolled Nurses
Community and Personal Service Workers4117 – Welfare Support Workers
Total99

NSW Skill Occupation List for Subclass 491

The 491 Skill Occupation List is divided into 3 streams: Stream 1, Stream 2, and Stream 3.

To qualify for Stream 1, you must have a valid skills assessment for an occupation on the Stream 1 category; have been living in a designated regional area of NSW for at least the previous 12 months; and have been working in your nominated occupation, or a closely related occupation, in a designated regional area of NSW, for at least the previous 12 months.

To qualify for Stream 2, you must have a valid skills assessment for an occupation on the Stream 2 category and the nominated region; have completed study or education within the previous 24 months in a designated regional area in NSW; the study meets the Australian study requirement; and the qualification obtained was assessed as closely related to your nominated occupation; and you have lived in a designated regional area of NSW while completing your study.

To qualify for Stream 3, you must have a valid skills assessment for an occupation on the Stream 3 category and the nominated region; and be currently residing in an Australia state or territory.

In the table below, the letters for each column refers to the following NSW regions:

  • A – Central Coast – Stream 2 and 3
  • B – Central West – Stream 2 and 3
  • C – Combined Occupation List – Stream 1
  • D – Far South Coast – Stream 2 and 3
  • E – Far West – Stream 2 and 3
  • F – Hunter – Stream 2 and 3
  • G – Illawarra – Stream 2 and 3
  • H – Mid North Coast – Stream 2 and 3
  • I – Murray – Stream 2 and 3
  • J – Northern Inland – Stream 2 and 3
  • K – Northern Rivers – Stream 2 and 3
  • L – Orana – Stream 2 and 3
  • M – Riverina – Stream 2 and 3
  • N – Southern Inland – Stream 2 and 3
  • O – Sydney – Stream 2 and 3

OccupationABCDEFGHIJKLMNO
Accountant (General)
Aeronautical Engineer
Agricultural Consultant
Agricultural Engineer
Agricultural Scientist
Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic
Analyst Programmer
Architect
Architectural Draftsperson
Automotive Electrician
Baker
Biomedical Engineer
Bricklayer
Building and Engineering Technicians nec
Butcher or Smallgoods Maker
Cabinetmaker
Cafe or Restaurant Manager
Carpenter
Carpenter and Joiner
Chef
Chemical Engineer
Chemist
Child Care Centre Manager
Chiropractor
Civil Engineer
Civil Engineering Draftsperson
Civil Engineering Technician
Clinical Psychologist
Community Worker
Computer Network and Systems Engineer
Construction Project Manager
Cook
Corporate Services Manager
Database Administrator
Developer Programmer
Diagnostic and Interventional Radiologist
Diesel Motor Mechanic
Drainer
Early Childhood Teacher
Electrical Engineer
Electrical Engineering Draftsperson
Electrical Engineering Technician
Electrician (General)
Electronic Equipment Trades Worker
Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (General)
Electronics Engineer
Emergency Medicine Specialist
Engineering Manager
Engineering Professionals nec
Engineering Technologist
Enrolled Nurse
Environmental Consultant
Environmental Engineer
Environmental Manager
External Auditor
Fibrous Plasterer
Finance Manager
Fitter (General)
Fitter and Turner
Fitter-Welder
Food Technologist
Gasfitter
General Practitioner
Geotechnical Engineer
Glazier
Graphic Designer
Hairdresser
Health and Welfare Services Managers nec
Horse Trainer
Hotel or Motel Manager
Human Resource Manager
ICT business Analyst
ICT Project Manager
ICT Security Specialist
ICT Support Engineer
ICT Systems Test Engineer
Industrial Engineer
Internal Auditor
Joiner
Landscape Architect
Locksmith
Marine Biologist
Marketing Specialist
Materials Engineer
Mechanical Engineer
Medical Diagnostic Radiographer
Medical Laboratory Scientist
Medical Laboratory Technician
Medical Practitioners nec
Medical Radiation Therapist
Metal Fabricator
Metal Fitters and Machinists nec
Metal Machinist (First Class)
Microbiologist
Midwife
Mining Engineer (Excluding Petroleum)
Motor Mechanic (General)
Motorcycle Mechanic
Multimedia Specialist
Natural and Physical Science Professionals nec
Network Administrator
Nurse Manager
Nurse Practitioner
Nursing Clinical Director
Obstetrician and Gynaecologist
Occupational Health and Safety Adviser
Occupational Therapist
Ophthalmologist
Optometrist
Panelbeater
Pastrycook
Pathologist
Physiotherapist
Plumber (General)
Podiatrist
Production Manager (Manufacturing)
Production or Plant Engineer
Program or Project Administrator
Psychologists nec
Public Relations Professional
Quantity Surveyor
Registered Nurse (Aged Care)
Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health)
Registered Nurse (Community Health)
Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)
Registered Nurse (Developmental Disability)
Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation)
Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)
Registered Nurse (Medical)
Registered Nurse (Mental Health)
Registered Nurse (Paediatric)
Registered Nurse (Perioperative)
Registered Nurse (Surgical)
Registered Nurses nec
Research and Development Manager
Resident Medical Officer
Retail Pharmacist
Roof plumber
Secondary School Teacher
Sheetmetal Trades Worker
Small Engine Mechanic
Social Worker
Software Engineer
Software Tester
Solicitor
Sonographer
Special Needs Teacher
Stonemason
Structural Engineer
Systems Administrator
Systems Analyst
Technical Cable Jointer
Telecommunications Engineer
Telecommunications Network Engineer
Telecommunications Network Planner
Transport Engineer
Veterinarian
Wall and Floor Tiler
Web Developer
Welder (First Class)
Welfare Centre Manager
Welfare Worker
Zoologist
Total56491601124940282630552586973024

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Share
EN
Open chat